Hamilton-Wenham Elementary Schools Summer Reading List 2020
Please note that the following books are only suggestions. If a book is not available please ask your children’s librarian for a recommendation.
Grades K-2
The Adventures of Otto by David Milgrim (series)
Across the Bay by Carlos Aponte
Alma and How She Got Her Name by Juana Matinex-Neal
Baby Monkey, Private Eye by Brian Selznick and David Serlin
Barkus by Patricia MacLachlan (series)
Bear Came Along by Richard T. Morris
The Book Hog by Greg Pizzoli
The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner (series)
Claude at the Beach by Alex T. Smith
Chick and Brain: Smell My Foot! by Cece Bell
Double Bass Blues by Andrea J. Loney
Drawn Together by Minh Le
Dreamers by Yuyi Morales
Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl’s Courage Changed Music by Margarita Engle
Duck, Duck, Dinosaur by Kallie George
Du Iz Tak by Carson Ellis
Edison: The Mystery of the Missing Mouse Treasure by Torben Kuhlmann
Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold (series)
Flubby Is Not a Good Pet by J.E. Morris
Firetruck vs. Dragon by Chris Barton
Fox + Chick: The Party and Other Stories by Sergio Ruzzier
Fox the Tiger by Corey R. Tabor
Frog and Toad by Arnold Lobel (series)
Get a Hit, Mo! by David A. Adler (series)
Going Down Home with Daddy by Kelly Starling Lyons
Harold & Hog Pretend for Real by Dan Santat
Hello Lighthouse by Sophie Blackall
Ice Cream Summer by Peter Sis
It’s Not Jack and the Beanstalk by Josh Funk (series)
Jack at Bat by Mac Barnett & Greg Pizzoli (series)
Julian Is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
My Papi Has a Motorcycle by Isabel Quintero
The Night Gardener by Terry Fan and Eric Fan
Outback by Dan Kainen (series)
Owl Diaries by Rebecca Elliott
The Quickest Kid in Clarksville by Pat Zietlow Miller
The Rough Patch by Brian Lies
Squirrels Unlimited by Mo Willems (series)
Stop! Bot! by James Yang
Surf’s Up by Kwame Alexander
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander
Urgency Emergency! by Dosh Archer (series)
What Do You Do with a Problem? by Kobi Yamada
Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo (series)
Not a Butterfly Alphabet Book by Jerry Pallotta
Whose Footprint is That? by Darrin Lunde (series)
Yasmin in Charge by Saadia Faruqi
Be sure to check out the new fiction and nonfiction picture books for all ages.
Please note that the following books are only suggestions. If a book is not available please ask the librarian for a recommendation.
Grades 2 & 3
Ada Twist and the Perilous Pants by Andrea Beaty (series)
All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor (series)
Ballpark Mysteries by David Kelly (series)
A Boy Called Bat by Elana Arnold (series)
Bob by Wendy Mass and Rebecca Stead
The Carver Chronicles by Karen English (series)
Charlie & Mouse by Laurel Snyder (series)
King & Kayla by Dori Hillestad Butler (series)
A Dragon’s Guide by Laurence Yep and Joanne Ryder (series)
I Survived by Lauren Tarshis (series)
Inspector Flytrap by Tom Angelberger (series)
Juana and Lucas by Juana Medina (series)
Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder (series)
Lola Levine by Monica Brown (series)
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies (series)
The Magic School Bus by Joanna Cole (series)
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle by Betty MacDonald (series)
My Kite is Stuck and Other Stories by Salina Yoon (series)
Nuts to You by Lynne Rae Perkins
Owl Diaries by Rebecca Elliott (series)
Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets by Kwame Alexander
Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré by Anika A. Denise
Ramona by Beverly Cleary (series)
Rabbit & Bear by Julian Gough & Jim Field (series)
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket (series)
Snail & Worm by Tina Kugler (series)
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander
Whatever After by Sarah Mlynowski (series)
Unicorn Rescue Society by Adam Gidwitz and David Bowles (series)
Who Was, What Was, Where Is by various authors (non-fiction series)
The Yeti Files by Kevin Sherry (series)
Zach & Zoe Mysteries by Mike Lupica (series)
Be sure to check out the new fiction and nonfiction picture books for all ages.
Please note that the following books are only suggestions. If a book is not available please ask the librarian for a recommendation.
Grades 4 - 6
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (series)
Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands (series)
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk
The Book of Boy by Catherine Gilbert Murdock
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
The Care and Feeding of a Pet Black Hole by Michelle Cuevas
The Collectors by Jacqueline West
The Crossover by Kwame Alexander
The Emerald Atlas by John Stephens (series)
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Framed: A T.O.A.S.T. Mystery by James Ponti (series)
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
The Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff
Greenglass House by Kate Milford (series)
The (Fairly) True Tales by Liesl Shurtliff (series)
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull (series)
Ghost by Jason Reynolds (Track series)
A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord
Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly
The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom by Christopher Healy
House Arrest by K.A. Holt
The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brailler (series)
Merci Suarez Changes Gears by Meg Medina
The Misadventures of the Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy (series)
The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty
Mr. Lemoncello’s All Star Breakout Game by Chris Grabenstein (series)
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart (series)
New Kid by Jerry Craft
The Night Diary by Veera Hiranandani
A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen
Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson
Rain Reign by Ann Martin
Restart by Gordon Korman
Sal and Gabi Break the Universe by Carlos Hernandez
Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker
The Seventh Most Important Thing by Shelley Pearsall
Soldier for Equality: José de la Luz Sáenz and the Great War by Duncan Tonatiuh
Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart
Space Case: A Moon Base Alpha Novel by Stuart Gibb (series)
Spy School: The Bristish Invasion by Stuart Gibbs (series)
Sweep: the Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier
Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger (series)
The Stars Beneath Our Feet by David Barclay Moore
Treasure Hunters by James Patterson (series)
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander
The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann (series)
The Vanderbeekers of 141st Street by Karina Yan Glaser
The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (series)
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown (series)
What Elephants Know by Eric Dinerstein
When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
Wishtree by Katherine Applegate
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
A World Without Heroes by Brandon Mull
Be sure to check out the new fiction and nonfiction picture books for all ages.
Graphic Novels
For Younger Readers
Adventures in Cartooning by James Sturm (series)
The Adventures of Polo by Régis Faller (series)
Ants Don’t Wear Pants by Kevin McCloskey
Bad Guys by Alan Blabey (series)
Betty’s Burgled Bakery by Travis Nichols
A Binky Adventure by Ashley Spires (series)
Johnny Boo by James Kochalka (series)
Korgi by Christian Slade (series)
Mr. Badger and Mrs. Fox by Brigitte Luciani (series)
The TOON books (series)
My Community by Lori Mortensen (series)
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
Noodleheads by Tedd Arnold (series)
Owly by Andy Runton (series)
The Real Poop on Pigeons by Kevin McCloskey
Gordon: Bark to the Future (A P.U.R.S.T. Adventure series) by Ashley Spires
¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market by Raúl Gonzalez
For Older Readers
All’s Faire in Middle School by Victoria Jamieson
Amulet by Kazu Kibuishi (series)
Babymouse by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (series)
Comics as Easy as ABC! by Ivan Brunetti
Dream Jumper by Greg Grunberg (series)
Earth Before Us by Abby Howard (series)
El Deafo by Cece Bell
Fable Comics & Fairy Tale Comics by Chris Duffy
Fashion Kitty by Charise Mericle Harper (series)
Knights of the Lunch Table: The Dodgeball Chronicles by Frank Cammuso (series)
Lowriders in Space by Cathy Camper (series)
Lunch Lady by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (series)
Magic Pickle by Scott Morse (series)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales by Nathan Hale (series)
New Kid by Jerry Craft
The Olympians by George O’Connor (series)
Phoebe and Her Unicorn by Dana Simpson (series)
Red’s Planet by Eddie Pittman (series)
Robot Dreams by Sara Varon
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
Salt Water Taffy by Matthew Loux
Sardine by Emmanuel Guibert (series)
Science Comics (series)
Secret Coders by Gene Luen Yang (series)
Star Scouts by Mike Lawrence (series)
Sticky Burr by John Lechner (series)
Stonekeeper by Kazu Kibuishi (series)
Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke (series)
Please note that the following books are only suggestions. If a book is not available please ask your children’s librarian for a recommendation.
Grades K-2
The Adventures of Otto by David Milgrim (series)
Across the Bay by Carlos Aponte
Alma and How She Got Her Name by Juana Matinex-Neal
Baby Monkey, Private Eye by Brian Selznick and David Serlin
Barkus by Patricia MacLachlan (series)
Bear Came Along by Richard T. Morris
The Book Hog by Greg Pizzoli
The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner (series)
Claude at the Beach by Alex T. Smith
Chick and Brain: Smell My Foot! by Cece Bell
Double Bass Blues by Andrea J. Loney
Drawn Together by Minh Le
Dreamers by Yuyi Morales
Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl’s Courage Changed Music by Margarita Engle
Duck, Duck, Dinosaur by Kallie George
Du Iz Tak by Carson Ellis
Edison: The Mystery of the Missing Mouse Treasure by Torben Kuhlmann
Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold (series)
Flubby Is Not a Good Pet by J.E. Morris
Firetruck vs. Dragon by Chris Barton
Fox + Chick: The Party and Other Stories by Sergio Ruzzier
Fox the Tiger by Corey R. Tabor
Frog and Toad by Arnold Lobel (series)
Get a Hit, Mo! by David A. Adler (series)
Going Down Home with Daddy by Kelly Starling Lyons
Harold & Hog Pretend for Real by Dan Santat
Hello Lighthouse by Sophie Blackall
Ice Cream Summer by Peter Sis
It’s Not Jack and the Beanstalk by Josh Funk (series)
Jack at Bat by Mac Barnett & Greg Pizzoli (series)
Julian Is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
My Papi Has a Motorcycle by Isabel Quintero
The Night Gardener by Terry Fan and Eric Fan
Outback by Dan Kainen (series)
Owl Diaries by Rebecca Elliott
The Quickest Kid in Clarksville by Pat Zietlow Miller
The Rough Patch by Brian Lies
Squirrels Unlimited by Mo Willems (series)
Stop! Bot! by James Yang
Surf’s Up by Kwame Alexander
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander
Urgency Emergency! by Dosh Archer (series)
What Do You Do with a Problem? by Kobi Yamada
Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo (series)
Not a Butterfly Alphabet Book by Jerry Pallotta
Whose Footprint is That? by Darrin Lunde (series)
Yasmin in Charge by Saadia Faruqi
Be sure to check out the new fiction and nonfiction picture books for all ages.
Please note that the following books are only suggestions. If a book is not available please ask the librarian for a recommendation.
Grades 2 & 3
Ada Twist and the Perilous Pants by Andrea Beaty (series)
All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor (series)
Ballpark Mysteries by David Kelly (series)
A Boy Called Bat by Elana Arnold (series)
Bob by Wendy Mass and Rebecca Stead
The Carver Chronicles by Karen English (series)
Charlie & Mouse by Laurel Snyder (series)
King & Kayla by Dori Hillestad Butler (series)
A Dragon’s Guide by Laurence Yep and Joanne Ryder (series)
I Survived by Lauren Tarshis (series)
Inspector Flytrap by Tom Angelberger (series)
Juana and Lucas by Juana Medina (series)
Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder (series)
Lola Levine by Monica Brown (series)
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies (series)
The Magic School Bus by Joanna Cole (series)
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle by Betty MacDonald (series)
My Kite is Stuck and Other Stories by Salina Yoon (series)
Nuts to You by Lynne Rae Perkins
Owl Diaries by Rebecca Elliott (series)
Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets by Kwame Alexander
Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré by Anika A. Denise
Ramona by Beverly Cleary (series)
Rabbit & Bear by Julian Gough & Jim Field (series)
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket (series)
Snail & Worm by Tina Kugler (series)
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander
Whatever After by Sarah Mlynowski (series)
Unicorn Rescue Society by Adam Gidwitz and David Bowles (series)
Who Was, What Was, Where Is by various authors (non-fiction series)
The Yeti Files by Kevin Sherry (series)
Zach & Zoe Mysteries by Mike Lupica (series)
Be sure to check out the new fiction and nonfiction picture books for all ages.
Please note that the following books are only suggestions. If a book is not available please ask the librarian for a recommendation.
Grades 4 - 6
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (series)
Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands (series)
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk
The Book of Boy by Catherine Gilbert Murdock
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
The Care and Feeding of a Pet Black Hole by Michelle Cuevas
The Collectors by Jacqueline West
The Crossover by Kwame Alexander
The Emerald Atlas by John Stephens (series)
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Framed: A T.O.A.S.T. Mystery by James Ponti (series)
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
The Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff
Greenglass House by Kate Milford (series)
The (Fairly) True Tales by Liesl Shurtliff (series)
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull (series)
Ghost by Jason Reynolds (Track series)
A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord
Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly
The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom by Christopher Healy
House Arrest by K.A. Holt
The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brailler (series)
Merci Suarez Changes Gears by Meg Medina
The Misadventures of the Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy (series)
The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty
Mr. Lemoncello’s All Star Breakout Game by Chris Grabenstein (series)
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart (series)
New Kid by Jerry Craft
The Night Diary by Veera Hiranandani
A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen
Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson
Rain Reign by Ann Martin
Restart by Gordon Korman
Sal and Gabi Break the Universe by Carlos Hernandez
Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker
The Seventh Most Important Thing by Shelley Pearsall
Soldier for Equality: José de la Luz Sáenz and the Great War by Duncan Tonatiuh
Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart
Space Case: A Moon Base Alpha Novel by Stuart Gibb (series)
Spy School: The Bristish Invasion by Stuart Gibbs (series)
Sweep: the Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier
Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger (series)
The Stars Beneath Our Feet by David Barclay Moore
Treasure Hunters by James Patterson (series)
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander
The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann (series)
The Vanderbeekers of 141st Street by Karina Yan Glaser
The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (series)
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown (series)
What Elephants Know by Eric Dinerstein
When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
Wishtree by Katherine Applegate
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
A World Without Heroes by Brandon Mull
Be sure to check out the new fiction and nonfiction picture books for all ages.
Graphic Novels
For Younger Readers
Adventures in Cartooning by James Sturm (series)
The Adventures of Polo by Régis Faller (series)
Ants Don’t Wear Pants by Kevin McCloskey
Bad Guys by Alan Blabey (series)
Betty’s Burgled Bakery by Travis Nichols
A Binky Adventure by Ashley Spires (series)
Johnny Boo by James Kochalka (series)
Korgi by Christian Slade (series)
Mr. Badger and Mrs. Fox by Brigitte Luciani (series)
The TOON books (series)
My Community by Lori Mortensen (series)
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
Noodleheads by Tedd Arnold (series)
Owly by Andy Runton (series)
The Real Poop on Pigeons by Kevin McCloskey
Gordon: Bark to the Future (A P.U.R.S.T. Adventure series) by Ashley Spires
¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market by Raúl Gonzalez
For Older Readers
All’s Faire in Middle School by Victoria Jamieson
Amulet by Kazu Kibuishi (series)
Babymouse by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (series)
Comics as Easy as ABC! by Ivan Brunetti
Dream Jumper by Greg Grunberg (series)
Earth Before Us by Abby Howard (series)
El Deafo by Cece Bell
Fable Comics & Fairy Tale Comics by Chris Duffy
Fashion Kitty by Charise Mericle Harper (series)
Knights of the Lunch Table: The Dodgeball Chronicles by Frank Cammuso (series)
Lowriders in Space by Cathy Camper (series)
Lunch Lady by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (series)
Magic Pickle by Scott Morse (series)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales by Nathan Hale (series)
New Kid by Jerry Craft
The Olympians by George O’Connor (series)
Phoebe and Her Unicorn by Dana Simpson (series)
Red’s Planet by Eddie Pittman (series)
Robot Dreams by Sara Varon
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
Salt Water Taffy by Matthew Loux
Sardine by Emmanuel Guibert (series)
Science Comics (series)
Secret Coders by Gene Luen Yang (series)
Star Scouts by Mike Lawrence (series)
Sticky Burr by John Lechner (series)
Stonekeeper by Kazu Kibuishi (series)
Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke (series)